29.7 C
Accra
Wednesday, May 29, 2024

where to watch on TV, fixture schedule & squads

Must read

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

The Arnold Clark Cup returns in February for the second rendition of the invitational friendly tournament, with a new lineup of teams and stadiums.

www.ghanareaders.com

England won the inaugural tournament in 2022, throwing Millie Bright up front in the dying stages to secure a last gasp victory over Germany and finish ahead of Spain and Canada in the final standings. Bright also secured an unlikely joint golden boot accolade with Ballon d’Or winner Alexia Putellas.

What will the 2023 Arnold Clark Cup have in store? Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament.

The 2023 Arnold Clark Cup takes place between Thursday 16 February and Wednesday 22 February 2023.

Fixture double headers take place across three dates: Thursday 16 February, Sunday 19 February and Wednesday 22 February.

The 2023 Arnold Clark Cup is once again being held in England. There are three stadiums being used for the 2023 Arnold Clark Cup: Stadium MK, the home of MK Dons, Coventry City’s CBS Arena and Bristol City’s Ashton Gate.

Date & time

Fixture

Venue

Thursday 16 February, 16:45 (GMT)

Italy vs Belgium

Stadium MK

Thursday 16 February, 19:45 (GMT)

England vs South Korea

Stadium MK

Sunday 19 February, 15:15 (GMT)

England vs Italy

CBS Arena

Sunday 19 February, 18:15 (GMT)

Belgium vs South Korea

CBS Arena

Wednesday 22 February, 16:45 (GMT)

South Korea vs Italy

Ashton Gate

Wednesday 22 February, 19:45 (GMT)

Belgium vs England

Ashton Gate

All Arnold Clark Cup fixtures will be broadcast live on ITV in the UK, with the full broadcast schedule still to be announced.

Italy vs Belgium

When is kick off? Thursday 16 February, 16:45 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? Stadium MK
TV channel/live stream? ITV

England vs South Korea

When is kick off? Thursday 16 February, 19:45 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? Stadium MK
TV channel/live stream? ITV

England vs Italy

When is kick off? Sunday 19 February, 15:15 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? CBS Arena
TV channel/live stream? ITV

Belgium vs South Korea

When is kick off? Sunday 19 February, 18:15 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? CBS Arena
TV channel/live stream? ITV

South Korea vs Italy

When is kick off? Wednesday 22 February, 16:45 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? Aston Gate
TV channel/live stream? ITV

Belgium vs England

When is kick off? Wednesday 22 February, 19:45 (GMT)
Where is the match being played? Ashton Gate
TV channel/live stream? ITV

Goalkeepers: Mary Earps (Manchester United), Sandy MacIver (Manchester City), Emily Ramsey (Everton, on loan from Manchester United), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City)

Defenders: Millie Bright (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Barcelona), Jess Carter (Chelsea), Niamh Charles (Chelsea), Rachel Daly (Aston Villa), Alex Greenwood (Manchester City), Maya Le Tissier (Manchester United), Leah Williamson (Arsenal), Lotte Wubben-Moy (Arsenal)

Midfielders: Laura Coombs (Manchester City), Fran Kirby (Chelsea), Georgia Stanway (Bayern Munich), Ella Toone (Manchester United), Keira Walsh (Barcelona), Katie Zelem (Manchester United)

Forwards: Lauren Hemp (Manchester City), Lauren James (Chelsea), Chloe Kelly (Manchester City), Jess Park (Everton, on loan from Manchester City), Alessia Russo (Manchester United), Katie Robinson (Brighton), Ebony Salmon (Houston Dash)

Goalkeepers: Femke Bastiaen (PSV), Nicky Evrard (OH Leuven), Diede Lemey (Fortuna Sittard)

Defenders: Janice Cayman (Lyon), Michelle Colson (Anderlecht), Laura Deloose (Anderlecht), Laura De Neve (Anderlecht), Sari Kees (OH Leuven), Fran Meersman (Gent), Davina Philtjens (Sassuolo), Jody Vangheluwe (Club YLA), Sarah Wijnants (Anderlecht)

Midfielders: Valesca Ampoorter (OH Leuven), Julie Biesmans (PSV), Feli Delacauw (Fortuna Sittard), Marie Detruyer (OH Leuven), Kassandra Missipo (Basel), Justine Vanhaevermaet (Reading)

Forwards: Jassina Blom (Tenerife), Tine De Caigny (Hoffenheim), Elena Dhont (Twente), Hannah Eurlings (OH Leuven), Welma Fon (Standard), Jill Janssens (OH Leuven), Ella Van Kerkhoven (OH Leuven), Tessa Wullaert (Fortuna Sittard)

Goalkeepers: Kim Jung-mi (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Yoon Young-geul (Unattached), Kim Kyeong-hee (Changnyeong WFC), Ryu Ji-soo (Seoul City Hall)

Defenders: Shim Seo-yeon (Seoul City Hall), Hong Hye-ji (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Lim Seon-joo (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Kim Hye-ri (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Jang Sel-gi (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Choo Hyo-joo (Suwon FC Women), Kim Hye-yeong (Gyeongju Hansuwon)

Midfielders: Ji So-yun (Suwon FC Women), Kim Yun-ji (Suwon FC Women), Jang Chang (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Chun Ga-ram (Ulsan University of Science), Bae Ye-bin (Pohang Girls’ High School), Lee Geum-min (Brighton), Park Ye-eun (Brighton)

Forwards: Lee Eun-young (Korea University), Lee Jung-min (Boeun Sangmu), Choe Yu-ri (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Son Hwa-yeon (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Kang Chae-rim (Incheon Hyundai Steel), Park Eun-sun (Seoul City Hall), Jang Yu-bin (Seoul City Hall), Ko Min-jung (Changnyeong WFC)

Italy’s Arnold Clark Cup squad is to be announced later in February.

Source link

- Advertisement -

More articles

Latest article